McDOUGLE v. STATE EX REL. BRUNING 19
[…] 8
Ptak v. Swanson, 271 Neb. 57, 709 N.W.2d 337 (2006).
9
State v. Hettle, 288 Neb. 288, 848 N.W.2d 582 (2014).
10
Nebraska Dept. of Health & Human Servs. v. Weekley, 274 Neb. 516, 741
N.W.2d 658 (2007).
11
Anderson v. Houston, 274 Neb. 916, 744 N.W.2d 410 (2008).
Nebraska Advance Sheets
McDOUGLE v. STATE EX REL. BRUNING 25
Cite as 289 Neb. 19
review by naming the Department as a party to the proceed-
ings for review and serving summons upon the Department
within 30 days of the filing of the petition in the man-
ner provided for service of summons in Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 25-510.02 (Cum. Supp. 2012). If the Department is not a
proper “party of record,” then, pursuant to our decision in
Payne, McDougle failed to satisfy the mandatory requirement
of § 84-917(2)(a)(i) that “[i]f the agency whose decision is
appealed from is not a party of record,” he “shall” serve upon
the agency “a request for preparation of the official record”
within 30 days of filing the petition. Departmental regulations
cannot change the unambiguous jurisdictional mandates of
§ 84-917.
[5-7] Again, § 84-917(2)(a)(i) states:
All parties of record shall be made parties to the proceed-
ings for review. If an agency’s only role in a contested
case is to act as a neutral factfinding body, the agency
shall not be a party of record. In all other cases, the
agency shall be a party of record.
We have repeatedly explained that an administrative agency
is a neutral factfinding body when it is neither an adversary
nor an advocate of a party.12 In contrast, when an administra-
tive agency acts as the primary civil enforcement agency, it is