McDougle v. State ex rel. Bruning
[…] The Director found clear and convincing evidence that McDougle’s conduct was unprofessional and was grounds for discipline. The Director then concluded that revocation was the appropri- ate disciplinary sanction for such conduct. On June 13, 2012, McDougle filed in the district court a petition for judicial review of the Director’s decision. The Uniform Credentialing Act states that “[b]oth parties to disci- plinary proceedings under the Uniform Credentialing Act shall have the right of appeal, and the appeal shall be in accord­ ance with the Administrative Procedure Act.”5 Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-917(2)(a)(i) (Cum. Supp. 2012) of the Administrative Procedure Act states in turn: All parties of record shall be made parties to the proceed- ings for review. If an agency’s only role in a contested case is to act as a neutral factfinding body, the agency shall not be a party of record. In all other cases, the agency shall be a party of record. Summons shall be served within thirty days of the filing of the petition in the manner provided for service of the summons in section 25-510.02. If the agency whose decision is appealed from is not a party of record, the petitioner shall serve a copy of the petition and a request for preparation of the official record upon the agency within thirty days of the filing of  5 § 38-1,102. Nebraska Advance Sheets McDOUGLE v. STATE EX REL. BRUNING 23 Cite as 289 Neb. 19 the petition. The court, in its discretion, may permit other interested persons to intervene. (Emphasis supplied.) In his petition for review, McDougle named the Department and the State as the defendants. Summons was served within 30 days of the filing of the petition for review.6 McDougle did not separately request within 30 days of the petition for review that the Department prepare an official record. The parties agree that McDougle made such a request later, on August 1, 2012, although that request is not in the appel- late record.