McMahon v. Wirick
[…] Affirmed. 8 JUSTICE McCLANAHAN, concurring. Although I agree that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the petition for a name change under the best interest analysis, I would hold that the four-factor analysis set forth in Spero v. Heath, 267 Va. 477, 479-80, 593 S.E.2d 239, 240 (2004), is not applicable to this case and that the trial court erred in applying it. The controlling standard for determining whether a petition to change the name of a minor should be granted is explicitly set forth in Code § 8.01-217. Pursuant to subsection A, when both parents of the minor are living and the parent who does not join in the petition objects, “a hearing shall be held to determine whether the change of name is in the best interest of the minor.” We have previously interpreted the statute to mean that “the burden is upon the petitioning parent, under the circumstances of [the] case, to prove by satisfactory evidence that the change is in the child’s best interest.” Rowland v. Shurbutt, 259 Va. 305, 308, 525 S.E.2d 917, 919 (2000).