Case: 13-15824 Date Filed: 09/12/2014 Page: 1 of 5
[…] United States v. Turner, 474 F.3d 1265, 1276 (11th Cir. 2007). If the defendant
satisfies the three conditions, we may exercise our discretion to recognize the error
if it “seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
proceedings.” Id. Before an error is subject to reversal under the plain-error rule,
2
Case: 13-15824 Date Filed: 09/12/2014 Page: 3 of 5
it must be plain under controlling precedent or the unequivocally clear words of a
statute or rule. United States v. Lett, 483 F.3d 782, 790 (11th Cir. 2007).
Sending an anthrax hoax letter is a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1038(a)(1),
which provides, in relevant part, that:
Whoever engages in any conduct with intent to convey false or misleading
information under circumstances where such information may reasonably be
believed and where such information indicates that an activity has taken, is
taking, or will take place that would constitute a violation of [various U.S.
Code sections, including those criminalizing the use of biological, chemical,
or nuclear weapons,] shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than 5 years,
or both [if death or serious bodily injury does not result].
See United States v.