REL:09/12/2014
[…] through January 7, 1998; or (v) tendered shares of
Talbert Medical Management Holdings Corporation to
MedPartners between August 20, 1997, and September
19, 1997 ('The Settlement Class'); excluding all
those members who opted out of the 1999 Class
Settlement."9
9
The description of the certified class is, excepting the
addition of the final phrase excluding members who opted out
of the class certified in the 1998 litigation, identical to
the class certified by the trial court in the 1998 litigation.
16
1120010; 1120114
The parties appeal from the trial court's class-
certification order. See § 6–5–642, Ala. Code 1975 ("A
court's order certifying a class or refusing to certify a
class action shall be appealable in the same manner as a final
order to the appellate court which would otherwise have
jurisdiction over the appeal from a final order in the
action.").
Standard of Review
"'This Court has stated that "class actions may
not be approved lightly and ... the determination of
whether the prerequisites of Rule 23 have been
satisfied requires a 'rigorous analysis.'"'
Mayflower Nat'l Life Ins. Co. v. Thomas, 894 So. 2d