Johnathan Gajdos v. Department of the Army
[…] Office of Personnel Management, 24 M.S.P.R. 224, 225 (1984), i.e., that the agency applied the adverse action furlough uniformly and consistently, just as it is required to apply a RIF, Chandler, 120 M.S.P.R. 163, ¶ 8; 5 C.F.R. § 351.201(c). The agency is not required to apply the furlough in such a way as to satisfy the Board’s sense of equity. Chandler, 120 M.S.P.R. 163, ¶ 8. Rather, the agency must treat similar employees similarly and justify any deviations with legitimate management reasons. Id.; see 5 C.F.R. § 752.404(b)(2) (“When some but not all employees in a given competitive level are being furloughed, the notice of proposed action must state the basis for selecting a particular employee for 8 furlough, as well as the reasons for the furlough.”). Which employees are similarly situated for purposes of an adverse action furlough will be decided on a case-by-case basis, but the Board is guided by RIF principles in making that determination.