Kelly M. Bates v. Department of Defense
[…] Office of Personnel Management, 24 M.S.P.R. 224, 225 (1984)). Applying its determinations in a “fair and even manner” means that the agency treated similar employees similarly and justified any deviations with legitimate management reasons. Id. ¶8 Agencies, however, may exercise considerable discretion in taking actions to avoid a deficit. See Waksman v. Department of Commerce, 37 M.S.P.R. 640, 645 (1988), aff’d sub nom. Harris v. Department of Commerce, 878 F.2d 1447 (Fed. Cir. 1989) (Table). Furloughs are one such tool for that purpose. See 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(5) (defining furlough as “the placing of an employee in a temporary status without duties and pay because of lack of work or funds or other nondisciplinary reasons”); 5 C.F.R. § 752.402 (same).