UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Office of Personnel
Management, 24 M.S.P.R. 224, 225 (1984)). Applying its determinations in a
“fair and even manner” means that the agency treated similar employees similarly
and justified any deviations with legitimate management reasons. Id.
¶8 Agencies, however, may exercise considerable discretion in taking actions
to avoid a deficit. See Waksman v. Department of Commerce, 37 M.S.P.R. 640,
645 (1988), aff’d sub nom. Harris v. Department of Commerce, 878 F.2d 1447
(Fed. Cir. 1989) (Table). Furloughs are one such tool for that purpose.
See 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(5) (defining furlough as “the placing of an employee in a
temporary status without duties and pay because of lack of work or funds or other
nondisciplinary reasons”); 5 C.F.R. § 752.402 (same). In determining whether
the agency structured a furlough in a fair and even manner, the Board will not
second guess the agency’s assessment of its mission requirements and priorities,
e.g., such as an agency’s determination as to the number of individuals needed to
5