Kelly M. Bates v. Department of Defense
[…] Id.; see IAF, Tab 16 at 4, 10-11. The 2 The statute states: The number of, and the amount of funds available to be paid to, indirectly funded Government employees of the Department of Defense may not be . . . managed on the basis of any constraint or limitation in terms of man years, end strength, full-time equivalent positions, or maximum number of employees. 10 U.S.C. § 129(b)(2). The term “indirectly funded Government employees” means civilian employees “who are employed by industrial-type activities, the Major Range and Test Facility Base, or commercial-type activities described in section 2208 of this title; and . . . whose salaries and benefits are funded from sources other than appropriated funds.” 10 U.S.C. § 129(c). 10 administrative judge explained that he was unable to address the agency’s apparent decision not to furlough the appellant during the government shutdown, but he found nothing in the statutory language that prohibited DOD from furloughing WCF employees, although somewhat to