UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] furlough days between July and September 2013. ID at 7. The appellant asserted
that the agency could not fairly change its interpretation of the statute during the
3-month period between the two furloughs. Id.; see IAF, Tab 16 at 4, 10-11. The
2
The statute states:
The number of, and the amount of funds available to be paid to, indirectly
funded Government employees of the Department of Defense may not
be . . . managed on the basis of any constraint or limitation in terms of
man years, end strength, full-time equivalent positions, or maximum
number of employees.
10 U.S.C. § 129(b)(2). The term “indirectly funded Government employees” means
civilian employees “who are employed by industrial-type activities, the Major Range
and Test Facility Base, or commercial-type activities described in section 2208 of this
title; and . . . whose salaries and benefits are funded from sources other than
appropriated funds.” 10 U.S.C. § 129(c).
10
administrative judge explained that he was unable to address the agency’s
apparent decision not to furlough the appellant during the government shutdown,
but he found nothing in the statutory language that prohibited DOD from