Burroughs Framing Specialists, Inc. v. 505 W. Main St., L.L.C.
[…] (Emphasis added.) {¶ 16} The mechanic’s lien statutes are remedial legislation and are designed to protect the wage earner, furnisher of materials and contractor whose work, goods and skill create the structures to which the lien attaches. See Wayne Bldg. & Loan Co. of Wooster v. Yarborough, 11 Ohio St.2d 195, 217, 228 N.E.2d 841 (1967); Gebhart v. U.S., 172 Ohio St. 200, 212, 174 N.E.2d 615 (1961). {¶ 17} R.C. 1.11 states that remedial laws “shall be liberally construed in order to promote their object and assist the parties in obtaining justice. The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed has no application to remedial laws.” R.C. 1.11 has been construed to mean that when possible, a party should win the case based on its merits and not on a procedural matter. See Baldine v.