[Cite as Krlich v. Clemente, 2017-Ohio-5633.]
[…] well.
{¶10} Mr. Krlich timely noticed this appeal, assigning a single error: “The trial
court erred in finding in the Defendants’ favor on the Complaint for ‘foreclosure-
mechanic’s lien’ by finding that the underlying oral contract was completely
unenforceable and within the statute of frauds.” The issue presented reads: “Although
portions of an oral contract may be unenforceable pursuant to the statute of frauds, a
divisible oral contract regarding payment for services rendered is [a] valid and
enforceable contract.”
{¶11} The relevant part of the Ohio Statute of Frauds provides, at R.C. 1335.05:
{¶12} “No action shall be brought whereby to charge the defendant, * * * upon a
contract or sale of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, or interest in or concerning
them, * * * unless the agreement upon which such action is brought, or some
memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged
therewith or some other person thereunto by him or her lawfully authorized.”
{¶13} “This statute serves to ensure that transactions involving a transfer of
realty interests are commemorated with sufficient solemnity. A signed writing provides
greater assurance that the parties and the public can reliably know when such a
transaction occurs.