In Re: Johns, J. Appeal of: Johns, A.
[…] Appellant’s Brief at 18-21. Service is required to implicate the jurisdiction of the orphans’ court in guardianship proceedings. In re Katic, 439 A.2d 1235, 1236 (Pa. Super. 1982). “The issue of subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived and may be raised by any party, or by the court sua sponte, at any stage of the litigation.” Cobbs v. SEPTA, 985 A.2d 249, 255 (Pa. Super. 2009). Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5921(a), a guardian may petition the court to transfer guardianship to another state. Notice of such a petition “must be given to the persons that would be entitled to notice of a petition in this Commonwealth for the appointment of a guardian or conservator.” 20 -5- J-A11011-14 Pa.C.S.A. § 5921(b). Relevant herein, when petitioning for the appointment of a guardian: Written notice of the petition and hearing shall be given in large type and in simple language to the alleged incapacitated person.