In Re: Johns, J. Appeal of: Johns, A.
[…] In re Carroll, 896 A.2d 566, 573 (Pa. 2006) (citation omitted); 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b). “A reviewing court should resort to other considerations to determine legislative intent only when the words of the statute are not explicit.” Id. “In ascertaining legislative intent, [a court] is guided by, among other things, the primary purpose of the statute and the consequences of a particular interpretation.” Id. (citations omitted). We must further assume that the legislature did “not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(1). Here, the plain language of the guardianship statute under § 5511 states that, “[p]ersonal service shall be made on the alleged incapacitated person, and the contents and terms of the petition shall be explained to the maximum extent possible in language and in terms the individual is most likely to understand.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5511(a). In transferring guardianship, notice of a transfer petition “must be given to the persons that would be entitled to notice of a petition … for the appointment of a guardian[.]” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5921(b).