In Re: Johns, J. Appeal of: Johns, A.
[…] However, in reading the notice requirements for the appointment of a guardian, the service requirements consistently refer to the subject of a potential guardianship as “the alleged incapacitated” person. Moreover, the clear -7- J-A11011-14 statutory purpose is “to indicate the purpose and seriousness of the proceedings and the rights that can be lost as a result of the proceeding … including the right to request the appointment of counsel and to have counsel appointed if the court deems it appropriate[.]” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5511(a). The statute again states emphatically that “[i]n appropriate cases, counsel shall be appointed to represent the alleged incapacitated person in any matter for which counsel has not been retained by or on behalf of that individual.” Id. Thus, the purpose of the notice requirements is clear. Guardianship proceedings cannot be initiated unless the alleged incapacitated is adequately informed and/or represented at the proceeding. The same holds true for transfer proceedings.