IN RE: JACQUELINE ANN JOHNS, AN IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] intent.” In re Carroll, 896 A.2d 566, 573 (Pa. 2006) (citation omitted); 1
Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b). “A reviewing court should resort to other
considerations to determine legislative intent only when the words of the
statute are not explicit.” Id. “In ascertaining legislative intent, [a court] is
guided by, among other things, the primary purpose of the statute and the
consequences of a particular interpretation.” Id. (citations omitted). We
must further assume that the legislature did “not intend a result that is
absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1922(1).
Here, the plain language of the guardianship statute under § 5511
states that, “[p]ersonal service shall be made on the alleged incapacitated
person, and the contents and terms of the petition shall be explained to the
maximum extent possible in language and in terms the individual is most
likely to understand.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5511(a). In transferring guardianship,
notice of a transfer petition “must be given to the persons that would be
entitled to notice of a petition … for the appointment of a guardian[.]” 20
Pa.C.S.A. § 5921(b). Thus, at first blush it appears that the plain language
required notice to Jacqueline regarding the transfer petition. However, in
reading the notice requirements for the appointment of a guardian, the
service requirements consistently refer to the subject of a potential
guardianship as “the alleged incapacitated” person. Moreover, the clear
-7-
J-A11011-14
statutory purpose is “to indicate the purpose and seriousness of the
proceedings and the rights that can be lost as a result of the proceeding …
including the right to request the appointment of counsel and to have
counsel appointed if the court deems it appropriate[.]” 20 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 5511(a). The statute again states emphatically that “[i]n appropriate
cases, counsel shall be appointed to represent the alleged incapacitated
person in any matter for which counsel has not been retained by or on
behalf of that individual.” Id. Thus, the purpose of the notice requirements
is clear. Guardianship proceedings cannot be initiated unless the alleged
incapacitated is adequately informed and/or represented at the proceeding.
The same holds true for transfer proceedings.
We have previously determined: