IN RE: MARY J. WILKOSZ, AN : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] 1992 requiring the appearance of the alleged incapacitated person
at the hearing if she would not be physically or mentally harmed
by attending?
[2.] May the court ignore the language of the Power of Attorney
Act requiring the court to appoint an alleged incapacitated
person’s agent as [her] guardian, when there is no credible
evidence of the agent’s disqualification or any good cause not to
appoint the agent?
Joan’s Brief at 6.
We begin by addressing the need for Mary’s appearance at the
Guardianship Hearing, which is governed by 20 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a), and
provides, in relevant part, as follows: “The alleged incapacitated person shall
be present at the hearing unless: … the court is satisfied, upon the deposition
or testimony of or sworn statement by a physician or licensed psychologist,
that his physical or mental condition would be harmed by his presence[.]” 20
Pa.C.S. § 5511(a)(1).
Joan argues that (1) the orphans’ court erred in relying on Dr. Bugarija’s
sworn statement because it was not made part of the record, and (2) even if
the orphans’ court could rely on the statement, such statement was