In re Guardianship of Swartz;
[…] Further, Joyce argues that the December 7, 2010
judgment entry reflects the probate court’s finding that Dorothy was served or had
-7-
Case No. 2-10-40
waived service, and in the absence of the hearing transcript of December 7, 2010, this
court must presume that the probate court’s findings are valid. We disagree.
{¶ 15} The issue of whether service was properly perfected pursuant to R.C.
2111.04 involves the probate court’s proper application of law. Thus, our standard of
review is de novo. In re Guardianship of Baker, 5th Dist. No. 07CA00065, 2008-Ohio-
5079, ¶36.
{¶ 16} R.C. 2111.04(A)(2) requires:
In the appointment of a guardian of an incompetent, notice
shall be served:
(a)(i) Upon the person for whom appointment is sought by
personal service by a probate court investigator, or in the manner
provided in (A)(2)(a)(ii) of this section.
(ii) If the person for whom appointment is sought is a resident
of, or has a legal settlement in, the county in which the court has
jurisdiction, but is absent from that county, the probate court may
designate, by order, a temporary probate court investigator * * * to
make the personal service, of the notice described in division
(A)(2)(a)(i) of this section upon the person for whom appointment is
sought.
***
(C) Notice may not be waived by the person for whom the
appointment is sought.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 17} Personal service is defined in Civ.R. 4.1(B), which requires:
-8-
Case No. 2-10-40
When process issued from * * * a court of common pleas or a
county court is to be served personally, the clerk of the court shall
deliver the process and sufficient copies of the process and
complaint, or other document to be served, to the sheriff of the
county in which the party to be served resides or may be found * * *
The person serving process shall locate the person to be served and
shall tender a copy of the process and accompanying documents to
the person to be served.
{¶ 18} Further, R.C. 2111.04(A) prohibits probate courts from appointing a
guardian of the person or the estate until at least seven days after the probate court has
caused written notice to be served on the person for whom appointment is sought.
{¶ 19} In interpreting R.C. 2111.04(A), Ohio courts have held that a probate court
is without jurisdiction to appoint a guardian until the statutorily required time period after
which personal service must be perfected upon the alleged incompetent expires. In re