IN RE: Hon. John W. Wise, J.
[…] {¶16} “IV. THE TRIAL COURT’S APPOINTMENT OF BRIAN ZIMMERMAN AS
GUARDIAN OF THE ESTATE WAS IN VIOLATION OF R.C. 2111.04 AND THEREFORE
THE COURT LACKED JURISDICTION TO APPOINT A GUARDIAN.”
IV.
{¶17} In his Fourth Assignment of Error, which we find dispositive of this appeal,
appellant contends the trial court lacked jurisdiction to proceed on Attorney Zimmerman’s
application to be named as guardian of the estate. We agree.
3 Appellant is not presently challenging the naming of the guardian of the person.
Stark County, Case No. 2017 CA 00027 5
{¶18} R.C. 2111.04(A) states in pertinent part:
Except for an interim or emergency guardian appointed under
division (B)(2) or (3) of section 2111.02 of the Revised Code, no guardian
of the person, the estate, or both shall be appointed until at least seven days
after the probate court has caused written notice, setting forth the time and
place of the hearing, to be served as follows:
***
(2) In the appointment of the guardian of an incompetent, notice shall
be served as follows:
(a)(i) Upon the person for whom appointment is sought by personal
service, by a probate court investigator, or in the manner provided in division
(A)(2)(a)(ii) of this section. The notice shall be in boldface type and shall
inform the alleged incompetent, in boldface type, of the alleged
incompetent's rights to be present at the hearing, to contest any application
for the appointment of a guardian for the alleged incompetent's person,
estate, or both, and to be represented by an attorney and of all of the rights
set forth in division (C)(7) of section 2111.02 of the Revised Code.
***
(b) Upon the next of kin of the person for whom appointment is
sought who are known to reside in this state.
***. (Emphasis added).
{¶19} In In re Guardianship of Reynolds (1956), 103 Ohio App. 102, 106, the Ohio
Supreme Court stated: “*** [C]ompliance with the provisions of Section 2111.04, Revised
Stark County, Case No. 2017 CA 00027 6
Code, with respect to personal service is mandatory before the court acquires jurisdiction,
and that a judgment declaring such person incompetent and the appointment of a
guardian for his person and estate are void for lack of due process when such person has
not been personally served with notice.”
{¶20} However, our research indicates that several appellate decisions have
relied upon the pre-Revised Code case of In re Guardianship of Bireley (1944), 59 N.E.2d