IN RE: Hon. John W. Wise, J.
[…] While
we recognize that R.C. 2111.02(A) states that “if found necessary,” a probate court has
the authority to appoint a guardian on its own motion, in this instance we find such
authority cannot override the statutory notice provisions and the fundamental due process
rights of the ward under circumstances where an additional application has been abruptly
filed nearly a month after a hearing on the prior applications, during the time the
guardianship issue had been taken under the court’s advisement following a hearing.
{¶26} Furthermore, R.C. 2111.02(C) states that “[p]rior to the appointment of a
guardian or limited guardian under division (A) or (B)(1) of this section, the court shall
conduct a hearing on the matter of the appointment.” R.C. 2111.02(C)(1) continues: “The
proposed guardian or limited guardian shall appear at the hearing and, if appointed, shall
swear under oath that the proposed guardian or limited guardian has made and will
continue to make diligent efforts to file a true inventory in accordance with section 2111.14
Stark County, Case No. 2017 CA 00027 9
of the Revised Code ***.” In this instance, because Attorney Zimmerman filed his
application after the December 12, 2016 hearing, we additionally hold the probate court
failed to comply with the mandate of R.C. 2111.02(C)(1) that he be present at a proper