IN RE: ADOPTION OF K.C. CASE NO. 8-14-03
[…] WAS SOLELY A HEARING ON THE CONTACT
PROVISION OF O.R.C. § 3107.07(A) AND NOT ALLOWING
THE FATHER-APPELLANT TO QUESTION THE
MARRIAGE OF PETITIONER AND THE MOTHER.
First and Second Assignments of Error
{¶19} In his first and second assignments of error, Andrew challenges the
trial court’s determination that his consent was not required to approve Scott’s
petition for adoption of K.C. because Andrew had failed without justifiable cause
to provide more than de minimis contact with K.C.
{¶20} Ordinarily, the written consent of a minor child’s natural parents is
required prior to adoption, but R.C. 3107.07 provides exceptions to this
requirement. Specifically, R.C. 3107.07 states:
Consent to adoption is not required of any of the following:
(A) A parent of a minor, when it is alleged in the adoption
petition and the court, after proper service of notice and
hearing, finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent
has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de
minimis contact with the minor or to provide for the
maintenance and support of the minor as required by law or
judicial decree for a period of at least one year immediately
preceding * * * the filing of the adoption petition * * *.
{¶21} We note that R.C. 3107.07(A) is written in the disjunctive.
Therefore, a failure without justifiable cause to provide either more than de
-10-
Case No. 8-14-03
minimis contact with the minor or maintenance and support for the one-year time
period is sufficient to obviate the need for a parent’s consent. See In re Adoption
of A.H., 9th Dist. No. 12CA010312, 2013-Ohio-1600, ¶ 9, citing In re Adoption of
McDermitt, 63 Ohio St.2d 301, 304 (1980). Here, Scott’s petition for adoption of
K.C. specifically alleged that Andrew’s consent was not required because Andrew
“has failed without justifiable cause to provide more than de minimis contact with
the minor for a period of at least one year immediately preceding the filing of the
adoption petition * * *.” (Doc. No. 1 at 2). Accordingly, any argument Andrew
advances on appeal regarding his payment of child support is not relevant to the
issue of whether he failed to provide more than de minimis contact with K.C.
{¶22} We further note that the current version of R.C. 3107.07(A) became