Filed 9/15/14 Vanhouten v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles CA4/2
[…] v. Department of Motor Vehicles (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1210, 1217.) Where the facts
present a question of law, we conduct a de novo review. (Park v. Valverde (2007) 152
Cal.App.4th 877, 881; Dyer v. Department of Motor Vehicles (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th
161, 174.)
B. Admission of Telephonic Testimony
In its opening brief, the DMV argued that Government Code section 11440.302
does not apply to DMV license suspension hearings, which are controlled by Vehicle
Code sections 14100 through 14112 (Serenko v. Bright (1968) 263 Cal.App.2d 682, 689)
and California Code of Regulations, Title 13, sections 115.01 through 115.10.3
Respondents offer no contrary argument in their respondents’ brief.
2 Government Code section 11440.30 provides: “(a) The presiding officer may
conduct all or part of a hearing by telephone, television, or other electronic means if each
participant in the hearing has an opportunity to participate in and to hear the entire
proceeding while it is taking place and to observe exhibits. [¶] (b) The presiding officer
may not conduct all or part of a hearing by telephone, television, or other electronic
means if a party objects.”
3Sections 115.01 through 115.10 are made applicable to Vehicle Code sections
14100 through 14112 by section 115.01.
12
Instead, the parties focus their dispute on the meaning and application of section
115.07, the regulation which expressly addresses the issue of telephonic testimony at an