Gildsdorf v. Department of Motor Vehicles CA4/2
[…] The hearing officer ruled as to the BAC test, “As based on the lack of sufficient evidence to rebut the chemical test results, it is hereby determined that Respondent submitted to and completed a chemical test of his blood, with a result of 0.17% B.A.C. at 1:51 AM on 10/12/12.” The trial court did not address the admissibility of the report but relied on it in upholding the suspension. B. Analysis Gilsdorf contends the report was inadmissible because it did not qualify as an exception under Evidence Code section 1280. Evidence Code section 1280 makes admissible a writing made to record an act, condition or event if the writing “was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee,” “at or near the time of the act, condition, or event,” and “[t]he sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” It is clear that a forensic laboratory report falls within the public 11 employees’ record exception to the hearsay rule under Evidence Code section 1280. (Lake, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 467.) “’Evidence Code section 664 creates a rebuttable presumption that blood-alcohol test results recorded on