Gildsdorf v. Department of Motor Vehicles CA4/2
[…] (Ibid.) The licensee may request an administrative hearing on the merits of the suspension. (Veh. Code, § 13558, subd. (a).) An administrative hearing before the Department “does not require the full panoply of the Evidence Code provisions used in criminal and civil trials.” (Petricka v. Department of Motor Vehicles (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1341, 1348.) At the administrative hearing, the Department “shall consider its official records and may receive sworn testimony.” (Veh. Code, § 14104.7.) Government Code section 11513 addresses the admission of evidence generally in administrative hearings. (Lake, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 458; Molenda v. Department of Motor Vehicles (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 974, 987.) That section provides in pertinent part as follows: “The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter 7 provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions.” (Gov.Code, § 11513, subd. (c).)