Filed 3/15/13 Kirschenmann v. Shiomoto CA5
[…] not covered in the chapter shall be governed by the chapter in the Government Code
entitled “Administrative Adjudication: Formal Hearing,” which begins at Government
Code section 11500. (Veh. Code, § 14112, subd. (a).)
Relevant to this issue, and the primary basis for Kirschenmann‟s arguments, is
Government Code section 11513, which addresses admission of evidence at
administrative hearings.3 This section requires oral evidence be taken only if an oath or
affirmation is first obtained and provides each party with the right to examine and cross-
3Government Code section 11513 states in full: “(a) Oral evidence shall be taken
only on oath or affirmation. [¶] (b) Each party shall have these rights: to call and
examine witnesses, to introduce exhibits; to cross-examine opposing witnesses on any
matter relevant to the issues even though that matter was not covered in the direct
examination; to impeach any witness regardless of which party first called him or her to
testify; and to rebut the evidence against him or her. If respondent does not testify in his
or her own behalf he or she may be called and examined as if under-cross examination.
[¶] (c) The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to
evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be
admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely
in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or
statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection
in civil actions. [¶[ (d) Hearsay evidence may be used for the purpose of supplementing