[Cite as McCulloch v. Janney Montgomery Scott L.L.C., 2014-Ohio-4002.]
[…] {¶16} “The trial court erred by failing to apply the appropriate standard of
review.”
{¶17} The grounds for vacatur, as argued to the common pleas court, were
that the arbitrators exceeded their authority, and that they manifestly disregarded the
law. The trial court held that the arbitrators did not exceed their authority; the court
did not apply the manifest disregard of the law standard. Appellants argue that the
trial court erred when it did not apply the manifest disregard of the law standard.
{¶18} The grounds for vacation of an arbitration award are set forth in R.C.
2711.10, which provides:
In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall
make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to
the arbitration if:
(A) The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue
means.
(B) There was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the
arbitrators, or any of them.
(C) The arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to
postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to
hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other
misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.
(D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly
executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject
matter submitted was not made.
If an award is vacated and the time within which the agreement
required the award to be made has not expired, the court may direct a
rehearing by the arbitrators.
-5-
R.C. 2711.10.
{¶19} These standards, however, are not the only ones used by courts in
determining whether to vacate or confirm an arbitration award. The Federal Sixth
Circuit Court of Appeals has recognized the manifest disregard of law standard.