This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] in the record suggesting that an agreement between Avalon and DLI existed. Avalon
submitted no written documentation that an agreement was in place, nor did it elicit
8
testimony from the department’s representatives that DLI agreed to withhold sanction
while Avalon wound down its business. Ammerman’s testimony about what he
“thought” had occurred, based on conversations through the parties’ attorneys, does not
establish the existence of an enforceable agreement. After the hearing concluded and
Avalon submitted its exceptions, the record closed. See Minn. Stat. § 14.61, subd. 2
(2012) (stating that the “record must close upon the filing of any exceptions to the
[ALJ’s] report and presentation of argument”). The facts in this record do not satisfy
Avalon’s “heavy burden” of proving that an agreement existed or that an agreement was
breached.
Because we conclude that the first element of equitable estoppel has not been