Eric R Gorges v. Secretary of State
[…] Vanzandt v State Employees Retirement Sys, 266 Mich App 579, 585; 701 NW2d 214 (2005). The applicability of an equitable remedy is a question of law reviewed de novo. Auto-Owners Ins Co v Amoco Prod Co, 468 Mich 53, 57; 658 NW2d 460 (2003). Likewise, issues of statutory interpretation and administrative rule interpretation are reviewed de novo. Nat’l Wildlife Federation v Dep’t of Environmental Quality (No. 1), 306 Mich App 336, 342; 856 NW2d 252 (2014). The statute at issue is MCL 257.249, which provides in pertinent part: The secretary of state may deny the application of a person for a license as a dealer and refuse to issue the person a license as a dealer, or may suspend or revoke a license already issued, if the secretary of state finds that [one] or more of the following apply: * * * (b) The applicant or licensee has not complied with the provisions of this chapter or a rule promulgated under this chapter. [MCL 257.249(b).] In the trial court, plaintiff argued that the Legislature’s use of the word “may” in MCL 257.249 gave defendant discretion to renew plaintiff’s license, and asserted that this gave the ALE “discretion to say yes, I found a statutory violation, but under these unique