Linden v. Citizens Insurance Company of America
[…] Id. at 70 (stating that “in cases where the insured has given notice or the insurer has previously paid benefits,” the claimant “is subject to the separate and distinct period of limitations for filing suit that starts at the time of the most recent loss”). Notably, MCL 500.3145(1) does not require a claimant to give written notice of injury if an action is commenced within one year of the accident. And if MCL 600.5851(1) tolled the one-year statute of limitation for filing an action for PIP benefits, plaintiff’s deadline to notify the MACF of her claim under MCL 500.3174 would be tolled to the same extent. MCL 600.5851(1) provides as follows: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (7) and (8), if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run. This section does not lessen the time provided for in section 5852. [Emphasis added.] There is no dispute on appeal that plaintiff is entitled to the protections of MCL 600.5851(1). Instead, the issue is whether MCL 600.5851(1) applies to an action for PIP benefits under the no-fault act.