STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] to comply with the statutory notice requirement, MCL 691.1404(2). We agree.
We review de novo a trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition. Maiden
v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). A motion under MCR 2.116(C)(7)
should be granted if, after considering the complaint’s allegations as true and the documentary
-2-
evidence submitted by the parties, the claim is barred by governmental immunity. Id. at 119.
We also review de novo the applicability of governmental immunity. Herman v Detroit, 261
Mich App 141, 143; 680 NW2d 71 (2004).
MCL 691.1404 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any
defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury
occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on
the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The
notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury
sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant.
(2) The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by
certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil
process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the
charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding.
MCR 2.105(G)(2) provides that the individual who may lawfully be served civil process on
behalf of a municipal corporation is “the mayor, the city clerk, or the city attorney of a city[.]”