STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] We cannot agree.
It appears that plaintiff relied on information provided by defendant through its law
department that was meant to relate solely to informal claims against defendant. But in any case,
plaintiff was not entitled to rely on defendant’s interpretation or misinterpretation of the legal
requirements set forth in MCL 691.1404 as a justification or excuse for his failure to act in
conformity with those requirements. To avoid governmental immunity, plaintiff was required to
fulfill the requirements set forth by our Legislature in MCL 691.1404. One of those
requirements was to serve notice “upon an individual . . . who may lawfully be served with civil
process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any
municipal corporation notwithstanding.” MCL 691.1404(2). MCR 2.105(G)(2) provides that
the individual who may lawfully be served civil process on behalf of a municipal corporation is
“the mayor, the city clerk, or the city attorney of a city.” Plaintiff did not serve notice upon “the