Steven Sykes v. City of Detroit
[…] It appears that plaintiff relied on information provided by defendant through its law department that was meant to relate solely to informal claims against defendant. But in any case, plaintiff was not entitled to rely on defendant’s interpretation or misinterpretation of the legal requirements set forth in MCL 691.1404 as a justification or excuse for his failure to act in conformity with those requirements. To avoid having his claim barred by governmental immunity, plaintiff was required to fulfill the requirements set forth by our Legislature in MCL 691.1404. One of those requirements was to serve notice “upon any individual . . . who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any -4- municipal corporation notwithstanding.” MCL 691.1404(2).