Steven Sykes v. City of Detroit
[…] [Wigfall, 322 Mich App at 42-43 (emphasis added).] While Wigfall is pending before the Michigan Supreme Court, we note that the case remains controlling precedent. See MCR 7.215(C)(2) (“the filing of an application for leave to appeal to the Supreme Court or a Supreme Court order granting leave to appeal does not diminish the precedential effect of a published opinion of the Court of Appeals.”). Therefore, pursuant to Wigfall, MCL 691.1404(2) required plaintiff to have served his notice “upon an individual . . . who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency.” Wigfall, 322 Mich App at 42, 44. Said individuals included “the mayor, the city clerk, -3- or the city attorney,” and not defendant’s law department. Id.