Steven Sykes v. City of Detroit
[…] Stanton, 466 Mich at 615, citing Wickens v Oakwood Healthcare Sys, 465 Mich 53, 60; 631 NW2d 686 (2001). “ ‘To do so, we begin with the language of the statute, ascertaining the intent that may reasonably be inferred from its language.’ ” Odom v Wayne Co, 482 Mich 459, 467; 760 NW2d 217 (2008), quoting Lash v Traverse City, 479 Mich 180, 187; 735 NW2d 628 (2007). If the language is unambiguous, the intent of the Legislature is clear and “ ‘judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted.’ ” Odom, 482 Mich at 467, quoting Lash, 479 Mich at 187. MCL 691.1404 provides, in pertinent part: (1) As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days form the time the injury occurred, . . . shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. (2) The notice may be served upon any individual, either personally, or by certified mail, return receipt requested, who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything to the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding. MCR 2.105(G)(2) in turn provides: (G) Public Corporations.