STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] serve his notice upon any individual who may lawfully be served with civil process directed
against defendant as required under MCL 691.1404(2). Id. at ___; slip op at 3-4. Specifically,
this Court agreed with the defendant that the “city attorney” at the time was Melvin Butch
Hollowell, and he should have been served in place of the “law department.” Id. at ___; slip op
3. This Court went on to conclude that:
To avoid governmental immunity, plaintiff was required to fulfill the
requirements set forth by our Legislature in MCL 691.1404. One of those
requirements was to serve notice “upon an individual . . . who may lawfully be
served with civil process directed against the governmental agency, anything to
the contrary in the charter of any municipal corporation notwithstanding.” MCL
691.1404(2). MCR 2.105(G)(2) provides that the individual who may lawfully be
served civil process on behalf of a municipal corporation is “the mayor, the city
clerk, or the city attorney of a city.” Plaintiff did not serve notice upon “the