STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] McCahan v Brennan, 492 Mich
730, 733; 822 NW2d 747 (2012); see also Jakupovic v Hamtramck, 489 Mich
939; 798 NW2d 12 (2011). Statutory notice provisions are within the sole
province of the Legislature and the judiciary has no authority to amend them;
thus, they must be interpreted and enforced as plainly written. McCahan, 492
Mich at 732-733. In other words, contrary to plaintiff’s argument and the trial
court’s holding, substantial compliance with the statutory notice provision is not
sufficient. [Wigfall, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op at 3.]
Pursuant to MCL 691.1404(2), plaintiff was required to serve her notice “upon an
individual . . . who may lawfully be served with civil process directed against the governmental
agency.” Said individuals included “the mayor, the city clerk, or the city attorney,” and not
defendant’s law department. MCR 2.105(G)(2); see also Wigfall, ___ Mich App at ___; slip op
at 3-4. Furthermore, that plaintiff’s notice may have been otherwise void of defects is irrelevant