NO. COA14-183
[…] three years before the date upon which the complaint was filed.
As a result, the trial court erred by granting summary judgment
with respect to Plaintiff’s negligent construction claims in
favor of Trillium Links and Trillium Construction on statute of
limitations grounds.
b. Statute of Repose
-23-
Next, Plaintiff argues that the statute of repose set out
in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(a) does not bar Plaintiff’s
negligent construction claims relating to Building Nos. 100 and
200 against Trillium Construction and Trillium Links.7 N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(a) provides that “[n]o action to recover
damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe
condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought
more than six years from the later of the specific last act or
omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or
substantial completion of the improvement,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-
50(a)(5)(a), with an action based upon or arising out of the
defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property
“[f]or purposes of this subdivision” having been defined to
include an “[a]ction[] to recover damages for negligent