NO. COA14-183
[…] Trillium
Links, on the other hand, argues that a condominium developer
does not, as a matter of North Carolina law, owe a fiduciary
duty to the property owner’s association during the period of
declarant control. Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-103(a)
expressly provides that the members of a condominium association
board owe a fiduciary duty to the association, N.C. Gen. Stat. §
47C-3-103(a), the Condominium Act is silent with respect to the
issue of whether such a duty is owed to the condominium
association by a developer or declarant. However, N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 47C-1-108 states that, “[t]he principles of law and
equity supplement the provisions of this chapter, except to the
extent inconsistent with this chapter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-
1-108. Thus, the extent to which Trillium Links owed a
fiduciary duty to Plaintiff during the period of declarant
control must necessarily be governed by common law principles.
“‘Generally, in North Carolina . . . there are two types of