NO. COA14-183
[…] Ward
in Plaintiff’s complaint rests upon an alleged breach of the
fiduciary duty that they owed to Plaintiff during their service
as members of Plaintiff’s board. “A fiduciary duty arises when
there has been a special confidence reposed in one who in equity
and good conscience is bound to act in good faith and with due
regard to the interests of the one reposing confidence.” Branch
Banking & Trust Co. v. Thompson, 107 N.C. App. 53, 60, 418
-34-
S.E.2d 694, 699 (internal quotation omitted), disc. review
denied, 332 N.C. 482, 421 S.E.2d 350 (1992). According to N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-103(a), “[i]n the performance of their
duties, the officers and members of the executive board shall be
deemed to stand in a fiduciary relationship to the association
and the unit owners and shall discharge their duties in good
faith, and with that diligence and care which ordinarily prudent
men would exercise under similar circumstances in like
positions[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-103(a), with the duties
imposed upon members of Plaintiff’s board by the Declaration
having included the “management, replacement, maintenance,
repair, alteration, and improvement of the Common Elements.”
Trillium Links, acting as declarant, appointed Mr. Culbreth