NO. COA14-183
[…] benefit of all relevant inferences of fact to be drawn
therefrom.” Williams, 213 N.C. App. at 4, 714 S.E.2d at 440
(internal quotations omitted). On the other hand, when the
evidence “is sufficient to support an inference that the
-20-
limitations period has not expired, the issue should be
submitted to the jury.” Hatem v. Bryan, 117 N.C. App. 722, 724,
453 S.E.2d 199, 201 (1995).
Negligent construction claims resulting from physical
damage to the plaintiff’s property are subject to the three year
statute of limitations set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16),
with such claims accruing when “bodily harm to the claimant or
physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought
reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever
event first occurs.” Lord v. Customized Consulting Specialty,
Inc., 182 N.C. App. 635, 643, 643 S.E.2d 28, 33 (quoting N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16)), disc. review denied, 361 N.C. 694, 652
S.E.2d 647 (2007). In support of their contention that
Plaintiff’s negligent construction claims are time-barred,