I. Factual
[…] As a result, the trial court erred by granting summary judgment with *493respect to Plaintiffs negligent construction claims in favor of Trillium Links and Trillium Construction on statute of limitations grounds.
b. Statute of Repose
Next, Plaintiff argues that the statute of repose set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(a) does not bar Plaintiffs negligent construction claims relating to Building Nos. 100 and 200 against Trillium Construction and Trillium Links.7 N.C. Gen. Stat. § l-50(a)(5)(a) provides that “[n]o action to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action or substantial completion of the improvement,” N.C. Gen.