I. Factual
[…] Trillium Links, on the other hand, argues that a condominium developer does not, as a matter of North Carolina law, owe a fiduciary duty to the property owner’s association during the period of declarant control. Although N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-103(a) expressly provides that the members of a condominium association board owe a fiduciary duty to the association, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-103(a), the Condominium Act is silent with respect to the issue of whether such a duty is owed to the condominium association by a developer or declar-ant. However, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-1-108 states that, “[t]he principles of law and equity supplement the provisions of this chapter, except to the extent inconsistent with this chapter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-1-108. Thus, the extent to which Trillium Links owed a fiduciary duty to Plaintiff during the period of declarant control must necessarily be governed by common law principles.