I. Factual
[…] As a result, we have no basis for determining that the “last act” underlying Plaintiff’s negligent construction claims occurred later than the date of substantial completion.
in. Possession or Control
Finally, Plaintiff argues that Trillium Links and Trillium Construction are not entitled to rely upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(a) on the grounds that they retained “possession or control” over the condominium buildings. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(d), the statute of repose “shall not be asserted as a defense by any person in actual possession or control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of the improvement at the time the defective or unsafe condition constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or death for which it is proposed to bring an action, in the event such person in actual possession or control either knew, or ought reasonably to have known, of the defective or unsafe condition.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(d). As the Supreme Court has stated, “the purpose of the exclusion” is to impose a continuing duty “to inspect and maintain” on persons who, after having constructed an improvement, remain in possession of and control over that improvement. Cage v. Colonial Bldg.