I. Factual
[…] Boor v. Spectrum Homes, Inc., 196 N.C. App. 699, 705, 675 S.E.2d 712, 716 (2009). In the event that Plaintiff fails to establish that it had asserted its claim before the expiration of the statute of repose, its claim is “insufficient as a matter of law.” Chicopee, Inc. v. Sims Metal Works, Inc., 98 N.C. App. 423, 426, 391 S.E.2d 211, 213, disc. review denied, 327 N.C. 426, 395 S.E.2d 674 (1990).
i. Substantial Completion
As an initial matter, Trillium Links and Trillium Construction contend that Plaintiff has failed to bring its claim related to Building Nos. 100 and 200 within six years of the date upon which those buildings were substantially completed. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5(c) defines “substantial completion” as being “that degree of completion of a project, improvement or specified area or portion thereof... upon attainment of which the owner can use the same for the purpose for which it was intended.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(5)(c). As this Court had previously held, a building is “substantially complete” on the date upon which a certificate of occupancy has been issued. Boor, 196 N.C. App. at 705, 675 S.E.2d at 716 (finding that the date of substantial completion for purposes of N.C. Gen.