I. Factual
[…] Williams, 213 N.C. App. at 4, 714 S.E.2d at 440 (internal quotations omitted). On the other hand, when the evidence “is sufficient to support an inference that the limitations period has not expired, the issue should be submitted to the jury.” Hatem v. Bryan, 117 N.C. App. 722, 724, 453 S.E.2d 199, 201 (1995).
Negligent construction claims resulting from physical damage to the plaintiff’s property are subject to the three year statute of limitations set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16), with such claims accruing when “bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs.” Lord v. Customized Consulting Specialty, Inc., 182 N.C. App. 635, 643, 643 S.E.2d 28, 33 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16)), disc. review denied, 361 N.C. 694, 652 S.E.2d 647 (2007).