I. Factual
[…] Culbreth and Mr. Ward in Plaintiff’s complaint rests upon an alleged breach of the fiduciary duty that they owed to Plaintiff during their service as members of Plaintiff’s board. “A fiduciary duty arises when there has been a special confidence reposed in one who in equity and good conscience is bound to act in good faith and with due regard to the interests of the one reposing confidence.” Branch Banking & Trust Co. v. Thompson, 107 N.C. App. 53, 60, 418 S.E.2d 694, 699 (internal quotation omitted), disc. review denied, 332 N.C. 482, 421 S.E.2d 350 (1992). According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-103(a), “[i]n the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the executive board shall be deemed to stand in a fiduciary relationship to the association and the unit owners and shall discharge their duties in good faith, and with that diligence and care which ordinarily prudent men would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47C-3-103(a), with the duties imposed upon members of Plaintiff’s board by the Declaration having included the “management, replacement, maintenance, repair, alteration, and improvement of the Common Elements.”
Trillium Links, acting as declarant, appointed Mr.