VORTEX v. DENKEWICZ/ENGELHARD
[…] should have provided an advance of expenses because Appellants
“complied with all applicable statutory sections . . . as necessary to qualify
for the advance of expenses.”
¶14 Appellants admit that § 10-856(A) merely “permits” them “to
receive the same protections afforded to directors under A.R.S. § 10-853.”
No provision of the statutes identified by Appellants requires a corporation
to indemnify or provide an advance of litigation expenses to current
directors or officers, much less former officers asserting claims against their
former employer. See A.R.S. § 10-853(A) (“A corporation may pay for or
reimburse”) (emphasis added); A.R.S. § 10-854 (“On receipt of an
application [for indemnification], the court after giving any notice the court
considers necessary may order indemnification”) (emphasis added); A.R.S.
5
VORTEX v. DENKEWICZ/ENGELHARD
Opinion of the Court
§ 10-856 (“A corporation may indemnify and advance expenses”) (emphasis
added).1
¶15 The trial court did not err by denying Appellants’ application
for an advance of litigation expenses.