J-A14018-14
[…] ',',. .' .
~
',', . '\",',-,'
. _./ ~
where the relief requested is primarily for the benefit of the
complainant; and (5) where the acts of contemp~ complained of ar~
primarily civil in character and do not of themselves coristitute
crimes or conduct by the [respondent] so contumelious that the
court is impelled to act on its own motion.
Warmkessel) 17 AJd at 414 (citations omitted) ..
We now turn to the Court's specific contempt findings. First, Appellan~ failed to appear
twice at noticed hearings on June 6) 2013 and September 12, 2013. Therefore, on October 17,
2013, pursuant to 23 Pa.C,S. § 4344) the Court entered an order fInding Appellant in contempt
. .
and sentenced him to 180 ~ays incarceration, work release eligible, § 4344 states:
A person who willfully fails or refuses to appear in response to a
duly served order or other process under this chapter may, as
prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt. Contempt
shall be punishable by anyone or rome of the following: (1)
Imprisomnent for a period not to exceed six months. (2) A fine not
to exceed $500. (3) Probation for a period not to exceed six
months.
23 Pa,C.S. § 4344. Second, Appellant failed to pay court mdered support or complete
employment search fOilllS and was held in contempt pursuant to 23 Pa:C.S. § 4345. § 4345
states:
(a) General rule.-A person who willfully fails to comply with any
order under this chapter, ·except an Older subject to section 4344
(relating to contempt for failure of obligor to appear), may, as
prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt. Contempt
shall be punishable by 'any one or more of the following: .
(1) .Imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months,.
(2) A fme not to exceed $1,000.
(3) Probation for a period not to exceed one year.
(b) Condition for release.--An ordor committing a defendant to jail
under tbis section shall specify the condition the fulfillment of
which wil~ result in the release ofthe obligor.
23 Pa.C.S. § 4345. Appellant was sentenced to a consecutive te1ID of 120 days with a purge