State ex rel. Brown v. Ashtabula Cty. Bd. of Elections, Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-4022.]
[…] rights if it discriminates based on political content instead of neutral factors or if
there are few alternative means of access to the ballot.” Watson, 88 Ohio St.3d at
243, 725 N.E.2d 255. But “not every statutory restriction limiting the field of
candidates need advance a compelling state interest,” id., and if the regulation is
minimally burdensome and nondiscriminatory, then “ ‘the State’s important
regulatory interests are generally sufficient to justify’ the restrictions,” Burdick at
434, quoting Anderson at 788.
{¶ 15} Notably, we applied these standards to a prior version of R.C.
3513.04 in Purdy and upheld the statute against constitutional challenge. At that
time, paragraph three of the statute stated: “No person who seeks party
nomination for an office or position at a primary election * * * shall be permitted
to become a candidate by nominating petition * * * at the following general
election for any office by nominating petition or by declaration of intent to be a
write-in candidate.” Sub.S.B. No. 261, 146 Ohio Laws, Part VI, 10605, 10608.
We concluded that this statute imposed only a “very limited” and slight burden on
potential candidates, Purdy, 77 Ohio St.3d at 344, 673 N.E.2d 1351, “[did] not
unreasonably interfere with the right of voters to have candidates of their choice
placed on the ballot,” id., and was nondiscriminatory, id. at 343, and we explained
that “Ohio clearly has a legitimate interest in preventing potential conflicts among
party members, an interest in preventing the possibility of voter confusion, and an
interest in preventing candidacies that may conceivably be prompted by short-
range goals,” id. at 346.
5
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
{¶ 16} Following our decision in Purdy, the General Assembly enacted a
number of amendments to R.C. 3513.04, and the statute now states:
No person who seeks party nomination for an office or
position at a primary election * * * shall be permitted to become a
candidate by nominating petition * * * at the following general
election for any office other than the office of member of the state
board of education, office of member of a city, local, or exempted
village board of education, office of member of a governing board
of an educational service center, or office of township trustee.
(Emphasis added for new material since 1997.)
{¶ 17} Relators maintain that these amendments cannot survive strict
scrutiny, because these provisions arbitrarily and invidiously discriminate against
Brown and similarly situated individuals and severely burden fundamental rights