State ex rel. Trumbull Cty. Republican Cent. Commt. v. Trumbull Cty. Bd. of Elections, Slip
[…] run in the general election for the unexpired term of the judicial office vacated by
Judge Kontos. On August 14, Kovoor was selected as the Republican party’s
candidate. Kovoor accepted the party’s nomination.
{¶ 4} On August 16, Penrose emailed the Trumbull County Prosecutor’s
Office, requesting a legal opinion on whether Kovoor was permitted to run for the
judicial office vacated by Judge Kontos. Penrose explained that R.C. 3513.04
appeared to disqualify Kovoor from running for the office because she had run
unsuccessfully for a different judicial office in the May 3 primary. R.C. 3513.04
provides:
2
January Term, 2022
No person who seeks party nomination for an office or position at a
primary election by declaration of candidacy * * * shall be
permitted to become a candidate by nominating petition, including
a nominating petition filed under section 3517.012 of the Revised
Code, by declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate, or by filling
a vacancy under section 3513.31 of the Revised Code at the
following general election for any office other than the office of
member of the state board of education, office of member of a city,
local, or exempted village board of education, office of member of
a governing board of an educational service center, or office of
township trustee.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 5} On August 17, the prosecutor’s office sent a letter to Penrose, opining
that R.C. 3513.04 disqualified Kovoor from being a candidate for the vacated
judicial office. Then, on August 18, a registered voter in Trumbull County filed