Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Court.
After the case was docketed in Delaware County, the State filed a motion to
dismiss Benavides’s post-conviction petition, arguing that it was an unauthorized
successive post-conviction petition. On April 17, 2014, the Delaware Circuit Court
granted the State’s motion and dismissed Benavides’s petition as an unauthorized
successive petition. Benavides now appeals.
DECISION
Benavides argues that the trial court erred by treating his habeas corpus petition as
a post-conviction petition and dismissing it as an unauthorized successive post-conviction
petition.
INDIANA CODE § 34–25.5–1–1 provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is
restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire
into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the restraint if the restraint is
illegal.” “‘The purpose of the writ of habeas corpus is to bring the person in custody
before the court for inquiry into the cause of restraint.’” Partlow v. Superintendent,
1
Benavides did not attach a copy of his plea agreement to his petition and has not included a copy in the
record on appeal.
4