Eddie G. Love v. State of Indiana
[…] The purpose of habeas corpus is to determine the lawfulness of a person’s restraint and may not be used to attack collateral matters. Hardley v. State, 893 N.E.2d 740, 742 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied. Our post-conviction rules provide that when an individual files a habeas petition in the county of incarceration but actually “challenges the validity of his conviction or sentence, that court shall transfer the cause to the court in which the conviction took place, and the latter court shall treat it as a petition for [post-conviction relief].” Ind. Post-Conviction Rule 1(1)(c). 3 I.C. § 35-50-6-5(a)(4) permits the revocation of credit time “[i]f a court determines that a civil claim brought by the person in a state or an administrative court is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 20A05-1509-CR-1327 | April 20, 2016 Page 4 of 6 [8] Here, Love’s habeas petition attempted to attack the probable cause foundation of his conviction, a matter barred as res judicata.