Sep 08 2016, 8:40 am
[…] mistreats a law enforcement animal . . . commits a class A misdemeanor.”
(Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 158-2013, § 563 (eff. July 1, 2014); and
Pub L. No. 168-2014, § 86 (eff. July 1, 2014)). To convict Love of mistreatment
of a law enforcement animal, the State was required to prove that he “did
knowingly strike or otherwise mistreat a law enforcement animal, to wit: Bacca,
a police K-9 . . . .” Appellant’s Appendix at 17. At the time of the offense, Ind.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 71A03-1511-CR-2009 | September 8, 2016 Page 7 of 22
Code § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1) provided that a defendant commits resisting law
enforcement as a Class A misdemeanor when he “knowingly or intentionally . .
. forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or a
person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution
of the officer’s duties[.]” (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 158-2013, §
509 (eff. July 1, 2014); Pub. L. No. 168-2014, § 80 (eff. July 1, 2014); and Pub.
L. No. 198-2016, § 673 (eff. July 1, 2016)). To convict Love of resisting law
enforcement as a class A misdemeanor, the State was required to prove beyond