IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] in public by walking to his vehicle in a public parking lot before entering the vehicle—via
the statements of others. The dissent suggests that Iowa Code section 804.7(2) is
meaningless if the officer is unable to rely upon the statements of others. We disagree.
For example, an officer observing an individual with facial red marks and a bloody nose
may conclude that the individual was a victim of assault even though the officer did not
observe the assault. Similarly, an individual outside a retail store in possession of stolen
9
OWI—an indictable offense. Iowa Code section 804.7(3) permits an officer to
make a warrantless arrest for an indictable offense such as OWI if the officer has
“reasonable ground for believing that an indictable public offense has been
committed and has reasonable ground for believing that the person to be
arrested has committed it.” Cf. State v. Boleyn, 547 N.W.2d 202, 205 (Iowa
1996) (noting definition of “operate” is the immediate, actual physical control over
a motor vehicle that has its engine running and that the reasonable grounds test
is determined under facts and circumstances known to the officers at the time the