State of Iowa v. John Penn-Kennedy
[…] The dissent suggests that Iowa Code section 804.7(2) is meaningless if the officer is unable to rely upon the statements of others. We disagree. For example, an officer observing an individual with facial red marks and a bloody nose may conclude that the individual was a victim of assault even though the officer did not observe the assault. Similarly, an individual outside a retail store in possession of stolen 9 OWI—an indictable offense. Iowa Code section 804.7(3) permits an officer to make a warrantless arrest for an indictable offense such as OWI if the officer has “reasonable ground for believing that an indictable public offense has been committed and has reasonable ground for believing that the person to be arrested has committed it.” Cf. State v.