State of Iowa v. John Penn-Kennedy
[…] The officer explained he did not perform any more field sobriety tests at the scene because it was “extremely frigid” and he did not believe it would be a fair assessment of Penn-Kennedy’s condition. Penn-Kennedy was asked if he had ever been arrested before, was handcuffed, and was transported to the police station. Unlike the majority, I find these facts, specifically the officer’s reliance on the statements of the witnesses at the scene who reported Penn-Kennedy was outside his vehicle stumbling around unable to walk, sufficient to satisfy Iowa Code section 804.7(2)—permitting a peace officer to make a warrantless arrest “[w]here a public offense[7] has in fact been committed and the peace officer has reasonable ground for believing that the person to be arrested has committed it.” To hold as the majority does that the facts here are not sufficient to prove a “public offense has in fact been committed” would mean an officer may not arrest a person for a non-indictable offense that was not committed in the officer’s presence.