IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] childhood cannot be suspended while parents experiment with ways to face up to
their own problems. Children simply cannot wait for responsible parenting.” In re
C.H., 652 N.W.2d 144, 151 (Iowa 2002) (internal quotation marks and citations
omitted). Under the circumstances presented, we find the State proved by clear
and convincing evidence the child could not be safely returned to either parent’s
care at the time of the termination hearing. We therefore agree with the juvenile
court that termination of each parent’s parental rights was proper under Iowa
Code section 232.116(1)(h).
Although each parent maintains termination of his or her parental rights is
not in the child’s best interests, we conclude the record clearly demonstrates
otherwise. In making this determination, we “give primary consideration to the
child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering the long-term nurturing and
growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and
needs of the child.” Iowa Code § 232.116(2). Additionally, “we cannot deprive a
child of permanency after the State has proved a ground for termination under
section 232.116(1) by hoping someday a parent will learn to be a parent and be
able to provide a stable home for the child.” A.M., 843 N.W.2d at 113.
7