In the Interest of I.H., Minor Child, B.F., Mother
[…] The Family Safety, Risk, and Permanency worker also testified 6 there is no longer a bond between I.H. and the mother. Accordingly, we conclude the parent-child bond is not so strong as to outweigh the need for termination and I.H.’s need for permanency. (C) Additional Time. The mother asserts the juvenile court erred in denying her request for additional time to work toward reunification. In order to allow additional time, Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b) requires a court to find “that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Here, the mother has taken almost no steps to comply with DHS services since the start of these proceedings. There is nothing in the record to suggest the mother will be able to make the progress necessary to allow for I.H. to be returned to her care within six additional months.