law de novo and factual findings for clear error. United States v. Howell, 425 F.3d
[…] than pleadings drafted by attorneys and will, therefore, be liberally construed.”
Tannenbaum v. United States, 148 F.3d 1262, 1263 (11th Cir. 1998).
Money derived from illegal drug transactions and vehicles used to transport
drugs or to facilitate illegal drug transactions or both are subject to forfeiture. 21
U.S.C. § 881(a)(4), (6). A government agency that seizes property worth less than
2
Case: 13-15381 Date Filed: 09/17/2014 Page: 3 of 6
$500,000 must publish notice of the seizure “for at least three successive weeks in
such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury may direct.” 19 U.S.C. § 1607(a). In
addition, “[w]ritten notice of seizure together with information on the applicable
procedures shall be sent to each party who appears to have an interest in the seized
article.” Id. After notice is given, a party has 20 days to file a claim on the
property. Id. § 1608. If no claims are filed within that time, the agency may
declare the property forfeited and sell or otherwise dispose of it. Id. § 1609.