People v. Boyle CA4/1
[…] (a)(2)) (count 1), three counts of forcible oral copulation (§ 288a, subd. (c)(2)(A)) (counts 2, 3, and 5), and rape by foreign object with force (§ 289, subd. (a)(l)(A)) (count 4). In June 2012, the People filed a complaint in case No. SCN 306847 (SCN 306847), 18 Although not raised as a separate claim, Boyle also suggests that the prosecutor committed a statutory discovery violation under section 1054.1, which requires disclosure to the defendant of "[a]ny exculpatory evidence" (id., subd. (e)) that "is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies." (§ 1054.1.) Even assuming that the prosecutor violated section 1054.1, a violation of the California reciprocal discovery statute is "subject on appeal to the harmless-error standard set forth in People v.