People v. Boyle CA4/1
[…] I think the only issue that concerns me is what I raised, and that is whether or not the defense would have been in a better position to put the defendant on the stand in count 6. That's the only thing that concerns me based on having sat there for 20 years, and probably how I would have tried a case shouldn't make much difference on how I rule. So, I think everything's on the table, and I'm going to deny the motion for a new trial on all counts . . . ." 2. Governing law and standard of review a. The law pertaining to joinder and severance Section 954 provides the statutory authorization for joinder of criminal charges. That section provides in relevant part: "An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated." Even where criminal charges are properly joined pursuant to section 954, a trial court may exercise its discretion to order separate trials in the interests of justice.