Filed 12/18/15 P. v. Jasso CA4/2
[…] court that his purpose in questioning Boyd was to elicit a prior inconsistent statement by
Neal because even if Boyd’s testimony might otherwise have been admissible for that
9
purpose, it was not admissible because defense counsel did not comply with the
requirements of Evidence Code section 770.
Evidence Code section 1235 provides that evidence of an inconsistent statement is
not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with the
witness’s testimony at the trial or hearing and “is offered in compliance with Section
770.” Evidence Code section 770 provides: “Unless the interests of justice otherwise
require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any
part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so
examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the
statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in
the action.”
When Neal testified, defense counsel did not ask her about the statement allegedly
attributed to her at the preliminary hearing by Detective Boyd. Rather, he merely asked
her if she spoke to Boyd after she rendered her report. She first denied having done so