Filed 12/18/15 P. v. Jasso CA4/2
[…] 19
that because A.M.’s statement to McCormick was inconsistent with her trial testimony,
the exclusion was prejudicial.
The Attorney General contends that the issue is waived because defense counsel
did not state on the record any basis for the admission of the contents of McCormick’s
report.11 Again, however, defendant asserts that if the issue was not preserved for
review, he received constitutionally ineffective assistance of trial counsel. Accordingly,
we will address the merits of the argument.
Evidence Code section 1237 permits evidence of a witness’s past statement “if the
statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement
concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable
him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which:
[¶] (1) [w]as made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or
was fresh in the witness’[s] memory; [¶] (2) [w]as made (i) by the witness himself or
under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the
witness’[s] statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) [i]s offered after the witness testifies
that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) [i]s offered after
the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement.” (Evid. Code, § 1237,
subd. (a).) If the court concludes that the statement should come in under subdivision (a),
11 In the motion for a new trial, it was asserted that “the evidence of the facts in
the report” was admissible under Evidence Code section 1237, as a past recollection
recorded.