In Re: Adoption of J.J.J., Appeal of: E.L.H.
[…] In re Interest of K.B., 763 - 10 - J. S38001/14 & J. S38002/14 A.2d at 439, citing Leight v. Lefkowitz, 615 A.2d 751, 753 (Pa.Super. 1992). notice shall be given to the parents, by personal service or registered mail, to their last known address, or by such other means as the court may require. Further, the section provides that the notice shall state certain language, including the right to representation and how to obtain counsel if the parents cannot afford counsel. Additionally, the statutory language requires a warning that, upon failure to appear, the hearing will go on See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2513(b). Section 2513(b) of the Adoption Act provides, in pertinent part: (b) NOTICE.-- given to the parent or parents, putative father, or parent of a minor parent whose rights are to be terminated, by personal service or by registered mail to his or their last known address or by such other means as the court may require. A copy of the notice shall be given in the same manner to the other parent, putative father or parent or guardian of a minor parent whose rights are to be terminated. . . . The notice shall state the following: filed asking the court to put an end to all rights you have to your child (insert name of child). The court has set a hearing to consider ending your - 11 - J. S38001/14 & J. S38002/14 rights to your child. That hearing will be held in (insert place, giving reference to exact room and building number or designation) on (insert date) at (insert time). You are warned that even if you fail to appear at the scheduled hearing, the hearing will go on without you and your rights to your child may be ended by the court without your being present. You have a right to be represented at the hearing by a lawyer. You should take this paper to your lawyer at once. If you do not have a lawyer or cannot afford one, go to or telephone the office set forth below to find out where you can get legal help. (Name)________________ (Address) ______________ (Telephone number)______ 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2513(b).