IN RE: P.T.M. AND K.L.M., MINORS : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] rights will serve the best interests of the children. DP-docket 615/2017 N. T. at 78, 87-88.
ISSUE
Whether a termination of parental rights is appropriate when the children have been
in placement for almost three years during which time the parents have not completed their
child permanency plans, and where credited testimony indicates that the best interests of
the children will be served by terminating the parents' parental rights?
ANALYSIS
Parental rights may be terminated by statute; the pertinent statute, 23 Pa. C.S.
§2511 (a), provides for termination of those rights when:
(1) The parent by conduct continuing for a period of at least six months
immediately preceding the filing of the petition either has evidenced a settled
purpose of relinquishing parental claim to a child or has refused or failed to
perform parental duties.
(2) The repeated and continued incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal of the
parent has caused the child to be without essential parental care, control or
subsistence necessary for his physical or mental well-being and the
conditions and causes of the incapacity, abuse, neglect or refusal cannot or
will not be remedied by the parent.
(5) The child has been removed from the care of the parent by the court or
under a voluntary agreement with an agency for a period of at least six
months, the conditions which led to the removal or placement of the child
continue to exist, the parent cannot or will not remedy those conditions within
a reasonable period of time, the services or assistance reasonably available
to the parent are not likely to remedy the conditions which led to the removal
or placement of the child within a reasonable period of time and termination
of the parental rights would best serve the needs and welfare of the child.
14
(8) The child has been removed from the care of the parent by the court or
under a voluntary agreement with an agency, 12 months or more have
elapsed from the date of removal or placement, the conditions which led to
the removal or placement of the child continue to exist and termination of
parental rights would best serve the needs and welfare of the child.
"In termination cases, the burden is upon the petitioner to prove by clear and convincing
evidence that its asserted grounds for seeking the termination of parental rights are valid."
In re Adoption of M.R.B., 25 A.3d 1247, 1251 (Pa. Super. 2011). "The standard of clear
and convincing evidence is defined as testimony that is so 'clear, direct, weighty and
convincing as to enable the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction, without hesitance,
of the truth of the precise facts in issue." M.R.B., supra, at 1251.
When the Agency has met its burden under Section 2511 (a), the Court must also
look to the requirements of Section 2511(b) before terminating any parental rights. "The
court in terminating the rights of a parent shall give primary consideration to the
developmental, physical and emotional needs and welfare of the child. The rights of a
parent shall not be terminated solely on the basis of environmental factors such as
inadequate housing, furnishings, income, clothing and medical care if found to be beyond
the control of the parent. With respect to any petition filed pursuant to subsection (a)(1 ),
(6) or (8), the court shall not consider any efforts by the parent to remedy the conditions
described therein which are first initiated subsequent to the giving of notice of the filing of
the petition." 23 Pa.C.S. §2511 (b). Section 2511 (b) centers judicial inquiry upon the
welfare of the child rather than the fault of the parent. In re A. R., 837 A.2d 560 (Pa. Super.
5The parents' Concise Statement asserts that this final sentence of section 2511(b) violates their