IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] upon the statutory provision that applies to vacancies occurring post-primary cutoff date.
Under West Virginia Code § 3-10-1(b)(1), “[i]f the vacancy occurs after the primary cutoff
7
That provision similarly addresses vacancies “in the offices of Secretary of State,
Auditor, Treasurer, Attorney General, Commissioner of Agriculture, Justice of the Supreme
Court of Appeals or in any office created or made elective to be filled by the voters of the
entire state, [and] judge of a circuit court. . . .” W.Va. Code § 3-10-3.
8
The “primary cutoff date” is defined as “the eighty-fourth day before the primary
election that immediately precedes the general cutoff date.” W.Va. Code § 3-10-1(a)(2).
The “general cutoff date” is designated as “the eighty-fourth day before the general election
that immediately precedes the general election where the office would be on the ballot for
election if there were not a vacancy.” W.Va. Code § 3-10-1(a)(1).
6
date, then that appointee shall hold the office until the end of the term of office.”9 The
gubernatorial appointee to the Eighth Family Court Circuit will retain that position until the
end of the original term of Judge Thompson.