IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 16.
9
If from any cause a vacancy shall occur in the office of
a justice of the supreme court of appeals or a judge of a circuit
court, the governor shall issue a directive of election to fill such
vacancy in the manner prescribed by law for electing a justice or
judge of the court in which the vacancy exists, and the justice or
judge shall be elected for the unexpired term; and in the
meantime, the governor shall fill such vacancy by appointment
until a justice or judge shall be elected and qualified.
W.Va. Const. art. VIII, § 7. Critical to this dispute, however, is the final sentence of that
constitutional provision, glaringly omitted by the respondents, which provides as follows:
“If the unexpired term be less than two years, or such additional period, not exceeding a total
of three years, as may be prescribed by law, the governor shall fill such vacancy by
appointment for the unexpired term.” Id. (emphasis supplied).
In the case before us, the unexpired term falls within the constitutionally-
prescribed period that a gubernatorial appointee to a family court judgeship may hold without
the requirement of an election. With implicit reference to West Virginia Code § 3-10-1(b),11