IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] vacancy. When the Ballot Commissioners failed to comply with her August 28, 2014, order,
she resorted to a request for extraordinary relief from this Court. See State ex rel. Maloney
v. McCartney, 159 W.Va. 513, 527, 223 S.E.2d 607, 616 (1976) (recognizing “that the
intelligent and meaningful exercise of the franchise requires some method of averting a void
or voidable election”).
The manner in which a vacancy in an office subject to election is filled is
governed by article ten of chapter three. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 3-10-1(a),
“[w]hen a vacancy occurs in an elected office of the state or county, it shall be filled
according to the processs set forth in this article.” Section three of article ten specifically
5
addresses how a vacancy in the office of a judge of a family court is to be handled.7 That
section provides that such a vacancy “is filled by the Governor of the state by appointment