of State v. Ballot Commissioners of Mingo County, West Virginia; Jim Hatfield, as Clerk
[…] ballot vacancy for a judicial position. Because judicial positions may, and generally do,
cover multi-county circuits, I submit that a county executive committee does not have the
legal ability to fill a ballot vacancy for a judicial election under the current West Virginia
Code.
At present there are twenty-seven family court circuits and thirty-one
circuit court circuits throughout the State. Most such circuits are multiple-county
circuits. Judgeships are not county positions; they are circuit positions. This is
significant when reading W. Va. Code § 3-5-19 (2007), which states that in cases of
ballot vacancies after a primary election, the position may be filled by the “executive
committee of the political party for the political division in which the vacancy occurs.”
(Emphasis supplied). Here, the county executive committee sought to fill a circuit, not a
1
county, position. In doing so, it sought to do something to which it has no legal
authority.
This Court addressed a similar issue in State ex rel. Butcher v. Manchin,