WILLIAM CAVALLARO, DONOR, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF
[…] Sec. 2502(c); see also 26 C.F.R.
sec. 25.2502-2, Gift Tax Regs. The gift tax is imposed upon the donor’s act of
making the transfer, rather than upon receipt by the donee, and it is measured by
the value of the property passing from the donor, rather than the value of
enrichment resulting to the donee. 26 C.F.R. sec. 25.2511-2(a). Donative intent
on the part of the donor is not an essential element for gift tax purposes; the
application of gift tax is based on the objective facts and circumstances of the
- 53 -
[*53] transfer rather than the subjective motives of the donor. 26 C.F.R. sec.
25.2511-1(g)(1), Gift Tax Regs.
Section 2512(b) provides: “Where property is transferred for less than an
adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth, then the amount by
which the value of the property exceeded the value of the consideration shall be
deemed a gift”. Such taxable transfers include not only those transfers for which
no valuable consideration is received, as in the case of a typical gift, but “embrace
as well sales, exchanges, and other dispositions of property for a consideration to