WILLIAM CAVALLARO, DONOR, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF
[…] The defenses
arise from distinct statutory sources, but where a taxpayer asserts reasonable cause
as a defense from liability for both because he relied on the advice of a competent
adviser, the two overlap significantly. We therefore discuss them in tandem
below.
37
(...continued)
tax valuation understatement” or a “gross valuation misstatement” are met here.
- 64 -
[*64] 1. Reasonable cause for failure to file
The failure-to-file addition to tax is applied “unless it is shown that such
failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect”. Sec. 6651(a)(1).
26 C.F.R. section 301.6651-1(c), Proced. & Admin. Regs., provides: “If the
taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nevertheless
unable to file the return within the prescribed time, then the delay is due to a
reasonable cause.” “Whether the elements that constitute ‘reasonable cause’ are
present in a given situation is a question of fact”, based on the circumstances of
the individual case. United States v. Boyle, 469 U.S. 241, 249 n.8 (1985).