WILLIAM CAVALLARO, DONOR, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF
[…] the accuracy-related penalty may avoid the liability if he can show, first, “that
there was a reasonable cause” for the underpayment and, second, that he “acted in
good faith with respect to” the underpayment, then no accuracy-related penalty
“shall be imposed”. Whether the taxpayer acted with reasonable cause and in
good faith depends on the pertinent facts and circumstances, including his efforts
to assess his proper tax liability, his knowledge and experience, and the extent to
which he relied on the advice of a tax professional. 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.6664-4(b)(1),
Income Tax Regs. “Reliance on * * * professional advice or other facts, however,
constitutes reasonable cause and good faith if, under all the circumstances, such
reliance was reasonable and the taxpayer acted in good faith.” Id.
The Court’s caselaw sets forth the following three requirements in order for
a taxpayer to use reliance on a tax professional to avoid liability for a
- 66 -
[*66] section 6662(a) penalty: “(1) The adviser was a competent professional who