WILLIAM CAVALLARO, DONOR, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF
[…] to the Commissioner. Because the burden of proof is important to the outcome in
these cases, we address those two arguments:
A. “New matter”
1. New matter relating to liability for tax
Rule 142(a)(1) provides: “ The burden of proof shall be upon the petitioner,
* * * except that, in respect of any new matter, * * * it shall be upon the
respondent.” Petitioners point out that the notices of deficiency presume that
Camelot was a shell company with zero value, whereas at trial the Commissioner
30
Before trial the Cavallaros had argued that the burden of proof shifted
pursuant to section 7491(a)(1), which provides that the burden of proof will shift
to the Commissioner on a factual issue “[i]f * * * a taxpayer introduces credible
evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of
the taxpayer”. However, section 7491(a)(1) is applicable to cases arising in
connection with examinations commenced after July 22, 1998, Internal Revenue
Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-206, sec.
3001(c)(1), 112 Stat. at 727, whereas it was before that date--i.e., on February 10,