United States Court of Appeals
[…] $8,009,020. The court also determined -- favorably to the
- 7 -
Cavallaros -- that no penalties for underpayment were due under
I.R.C. § 6662(a), § 6662(h), or § 6663(a), and there were no
additions to tax due under I.R.C. § 6651(a)(1) for failure to file
a gift tax return.
This appeal timely followed.
III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
"We review decisions of the [T]ax [C]ourt 'in the same
manner and to the same extent as decisions of the district courts
in civil actions tried without a jury.'" Interex, Inc. v. Comm'r,
321 F.3d 55, 58 (1st Cir. 2003) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1)).
Thus, we review the Tax Court's legal conclusions de novo and its
factual findings for clear error. Id. We have the authority "to
affirm or, if the decision of the Tax Court is not in accordance
with law, to modify or to reverse the decision of the Tax Court,
with or without remanding the case for a rehearing, as justice may
require." I.R.C. § 7482(c)(1).
IV. CLAIMS ON APPEAL
On appeal, the Cavallaros renew their claim that the Tax
Court erred by failing to shift the burden of proof to the
Commissioner for two independent reasons: because (1) the original
notices of deficiency were arbitrary and excessive, and (2) the