In re MARRIAGE OF TARA LINTA, ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] -3-
2014 IL App (2d) 130862
¶ 11 Turning to the merits, petitioner’s only contention in this appeal is that the trial court
erred in denying her petition for attorney fees. Petitioner claims that the prevailing-party
provision was binding on the trial court. Petitioner argues that, by denying an attorney-fee
award, the trial court effectively vacated that provision from the marital settlement agreement.
Petitioner further argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her petition for fees.
¶ 12 With respect to the marital settlement agreement, section 502(b) of the Illinois Marriage
and Dissolution of Marriage Act provides: “The terms of the agreement, except those providing
for the support, custody and visitation of children, are binding upon the court unless it finds, after
considering the economic circumstances of the parties and other relevant evidence produced by
the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is
unconscionable.” 750 ILCS 5/502(b) (West 2010). Marital settlement agreements are contracts,
and thus the rules governing the interpretation of contracts apply. See In re Marriage of Murphy,
359 Ill. App. 3d 289, 300 (2005). Generally, the primary obligation for the payment of attorney