In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] the hearing on the petition. We therefore affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.
¶5 On March 2, 2020, petitioner filed a petition for attorney fees and costs, in which she sought
fees and costs for the appeal. She filed an amended petition on August 13, 2020. Petitioner alleged
that she had requested that her attorney, Benedict Schwarz, continue to represent her in the appeal
of the November 1, 2018, order; she substantially prevailed in the appeal; and section 508(a)(3.1)
of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Marriage Act) (750 ILCS 5/508(a)(3.1)
(West 2020)) allowed for an award of attorney fees and costs. That section states:
“The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering
the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount for
his own or the other party's costs and attorney’s fees. Interim attorney’s fees and costs may
be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in
-2-
2021 IL App (2d) 200648-U
accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501 and in any other proceeding under this
subsection. At the conclusion of any pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this
subsection, contribution to attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing
party in accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under
this subsection. Fees and costs may be awarded in any proceeding to counsel from a former
client in accordance with subsection (c) of this Section. Awards may be made in connection
with the following:
***
(3) The defense of an appeal of any order or judgment under this Act,
including the defense of appeals of post-judgment orders.” Id.
Petitioner requested attorney fees and costs of $74,509.15 and attached time sheets detailing the
work done.
¶6 Respondent filed a motion for summary judgment on June 29, 2020. Citing this court’s