In re MARRIAGE OF ) Appeal from
[…] fees. He requests that we reverse the order awarding interim attorney fees and the
1-12-2882
court's orders finding him in contempt and imposing sanctions for his failure to comply
with that underlying order. We affirm.
¶2 BACKGROUND
¶3 The parties married in November 1999 and two children were born to the
marriage. On January 28, 2010, petitioner filed a petition for dissolution of marriage.
On April 13, 2010, respondent filed a counterpetition for dissolution of marriage. On
October 12, 2010, petitioner filed a petition for interim attorney fees and costs (first
petition) pursuant to sections 508 and 501(c-1) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution
of Marriage Act (the Act) (750 ILCS 5/508, 501(c-1) (West 2010)).
¶4 Pursuant to section 508 of the Act, "[i]nterim attorney's fees and costs may be
awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in
accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section 501." 750 ILCS 5/508 (West 2010).
Section 501(c–1) provides that the trial court may assess attorney fees and costs in
favor of the petitioning party's counsel while the case is still pending. 750 ILCS
5/501(c–1) (West 2010). "Except for good cause shown, a proceeding for (or relating