In re Marriage of Patel, 2013 IL App (1st) 122882
[…] He requests that we reverse the order awarding
interim attorney fees and the court’s orders finding him in contempt and imposing sanctions
for his failure to comply with that underlying order. We affirm.
¶2 BACKGROUND
¶3 The parties married in November 1999 and two children were born to the marriage. On
January 28, 2010, petitioner filed a petition for dissolution of marriage. On April 13, 2010,
respondent filed a counterpetition for dissolution of marriage. On October 12, 2010,
petitioner filed a petition for interim attorney fees and costs (first petition) pursuant to
sections 508 and 501(c-1) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (the Act)
(750 ILCS 5/508, 501(c-1) (West 2010)).
¶4 Pursuant to section 508 of the Act, “[i]nterim attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded
from the opposing party, in a pre-judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with
subsection (c-1) of Section 501.” 750 ILCS 5/508 (West 2010). Section 501(c-1) provides
that the trial court may assess attorney fees and costs in favor of the petitioning party’s
counsel while the case is still pending. 750 ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West 2010). “Except for good