In re Marriage of Radzik, 2011 IL App (2d) 100374
[…] the Playing Field in Divorce Litigation Amendments” to the Act, effective June 1, 1997,
through Public Act 89-712 (1997 amendments). The 1997 amendments made interim fee
awards available to attorneys for the “ ‘fundamental reason’ ” of trying to “ ‘prevent a party
-18-
from using his or her relative wealth as a litigation tool.’ [Citation.]” In re Minor Child
Stella, 353 Ill. App. 3d 415, 420 (2004). In addition to adding the provisions delineating the
processes for “leveling the playing field” through interim fee and contribution awards, the
amendments added to section 102(5) of the Act, which provides that the Act shall be liberally
construed to promote its underlying purposes, including the purpose of “mak[ing] reasonable
provision for spouses and minor children during and after litigation, including provision for
the timely awards of interim fees to achieve substantial parity in the parties’ access to funds
for litigation costs.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/102(5) (2008). One court, in concluding
that a premarital agreement waiving attorney fees did not constitute a waiver of interim
attorney fees, based its decision, in part, on the purpose defined in section 102(5) and the