Walston v. Boeing Co.
[…] mean that the employer (1) had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur
and (2) willfully disregarded that knowledge. /d. at 865-66. Importantly, neither
RCW 51.24.020 nor tort principles require a 100 percent probability that an action
will cause a specific result; certainty can be achieved with less.
The Birklid rule appropriately attempts to capture the categories of employer
conduct that are perhaps not specifically intended to harm, but that are sufficiently
4
Other Washington statutes evidence a specific concern for hazardous exposures in
the workplace. See RCW 49.70.010 (enacted in 1984; "legislature finds and declares
that the proliferation of hazardous substances in the environment poses a growing
threat to the public health, safety, and welfare"); RCW 70.1050.01 0(2) (initiative
measure approved 1988; "[a] healthful environment is now threatened by the
irresponsible use and disposal of hazardous substances").
9
Walston (Gary) et ux. eta/. v. The Boeing Co. eta/., No. 88511-7
Wiggins, J., dissenting